Mississippi  Department of  Corrections

Rick McCarty  

Phil Bryant

Interim Commissioner   

 Governor  

 

 

 

Date:          January 23, 2003

Contact:      Ken Jones

Phone:        (601) 359-5608

Fax:            (601) 359-5738

 

92 MDOC PRISON EMPLOYEES RECEIVE EMPLOYEE

RECOGNITION AND SERVICE AWARDS DURING DECEMBER

Jackson – Mississippi Department of Corrections (MDOC) employees from the state’s three public institutions were presented recognition and awards during December.  The awards program was initiated by the agency in July 2001 to recognize exemplary employees within the MDOC.  The state corrections agency currently has over 3,600 people in its employ statewide.

           

Central Mississippi Correctional Facility Recognition Award Recipients

 

Name
Job Title
Hometown
Award

Barry D. Gray

Correctional Officer III

Jackson

Correctional Officer of the Month

Mark Anthony

Correctional Supervisor

Ridgeland

Security Employee of the Month

Jesse Kelly

Chaplain II

Jackson

Staff Employee of the Month

Sonny Edwards

Maintenance Superintendent

Ridgeland

Extra Effort Award

Brenda Martin

Correctional Case Manager

Prentiss

Extra Effort Award

Mike Parker

Physical Plant Director

Pearl

Extra Effort Award

 

Central Mississippi Correctional Facility Service Award Recipients

 

Name

Hometown

Years of Service

Irein Buckhaulter

Jackson

5

Josephine Dixon

Pearl

5

Martha Dulaney

Jackson

5

Julius Foster

Jackson

5

Margie Higdon

Brandon

5

Forrest Jordan

Pearl

5

Jonathan Phillips

Bay Springs

5

  

Central Mississippi Correctional Facility Service Award Recipients (cont.)

 

Name

Hometown

Years of Service

Glenda Purvis

Jackson

5

Stacy Sibley

Jackson

5

Vernell Thomas

Morton

5

Larry Walker

Brandon

5

Bernard Wesley

Cleveland

5

Allan Whitehead

Jackson

5

Broderick Robinson

Jackson

10

Mary Scott

Jackson

15

Jacqueline Smith

Jackson

15

Stephen Williams

Pearl

15

Rosetta Young

Clinton

15

Calvin Phipps

Brandon

20

 

Mississippi State Penitentiary Recognition Award Recipients

 

Name

Job Title

Hometown

Award

Brenda Bean

Correctional Officer IV

Shelby

Correctional Officer of the Month

Larry Harris

Commander

Clarksdale

Security Employee of the Month

Yvonne Brown

Correctional Officer IV

Mound Bayou

Extra Effort Award

John Dear

Correctional Supervisor

Lyon

Extra Effort Award

Karl Graham

Correctional Officer Trainee

Cleveland

Extra Effort Award

Allen Hopson

Correctional Officer IV

Gunnison

Extra Effort Award

Rhonda Jenkins

Correctional Officer III

Mound Bayou

Extra Effort Award

Evelyn Johnson

Correctional Supervisor

Cleveland

Extra Effort Award

Gregory Neely

Correctional Supervisor

Jonestown

Extra Effort Award

Cheyenne McLemore

Correctional Officer IV

Schlater

Extra Effort Award

Delores Nix

Correctional Officer I

Beulah

Extra Effort Award

Angela Walker

Correctional Officer I

Rosedale

Extra Effort Award

 

Mississippi State Penitentiary Service Award Recipients

 

Name

Hometown

Years of Service

Valerie Burchfield

Parchman

5

Edna Clark

Merigold

5

Joanna Poole

Lambert

5

William Smith

Merigold

5

Jacqueline Thomas

Parchman

5

Larry Colbert

Shelby

10

Kathryn Cummins

Ruleville

10

Dean Epps

Rosedale

10

Derick Hemphill

Greenwood

10

Robert Kidd

Parchman

10

Nena Melton

Parchman

10

Paul Salley

Greenwood

10

Robert Venable

Oakland

10

David Bradford

Charleston

15

Linda Davenport

Itta Bena

15

Thomas Dye

Parchman

15

Annie Henry

Cleveland

15

Carlester Hicks

Duncan

15

Doris Hudson

Ruleville

15

Sharon Jackson

Tutwiler

15

Evelyn Johnson

Cleveland

15

William Mayfield

Parchman

15

Bobbie Robinson

Drew

15

Deborah Robinson

Cleveland

15

Sandra Shaw

Clarksdale

15

Lee Simon

Clarksdale

15

Jackie Swims

Minter City

15

Ether Ware

Greenwood

15

Willie Ware

Greenwood

15

Sandra Williams

Memphis, Tenn.

15

Luther Banks

Philipp

20

James Beasley

Clarksdale

20

Stanley Flagg

Clarksdale

20

Willie Fuller

Parchman

20

J. Henson

Ruleville

20

Curtis Moss

Cleveland

20

Oscar Lee

Clarksdale

25

Joan Ross

Charleston

25

Odell Simmons

Greenwood

25

Lester Williams

Ruleville

25

 

South Mississippi Correctional Institution Recognition Award Recipients

 

Name
Job Title

Hometown

Award

Jimmy Gandy

Correctional Officer II

Waynesboro

Correctional Officer of the Month

David Guest

Correctional Commander

Leakesville

Extra Effort Award

Robert Mason

Pre-Release Teacher - RID

Brooklyn

Extra Effort Award

   

South Mississippi Correctional Institution Service Award Recipients

 

Name

Hometown

Years of Service

Virginia Knight

Lucedale

5

Bruce Leverette

State Line

5

Leola McBride

Wiggins

5

Bobby Mitchell

Leakesville

5

Carolyn Mitchell

Leakesville

5

Loyd Odom

Hattiesburg

5

Melinda Parker

Wiggins

5

John Pruett

Millry, Ala.

5

Bettie Robinson

State Line

5

Juanita Walley

Fruitdale, Ala.

5

Quitman Williams

Leakesville

5

Recipients received award certificates and lapel pins.  Additionally the recipients of the Correctional Officer of the Month, the Security Employee of the Month, and the Staff Employee of the Month received plaques in token of the agency’s appreciation for their outstanding service to corrections in Mississippi.

MEDIA NOTE: If you would like more information about the award recipients, contact Ken Jones at (601) 359-5608 or send an e-mail to kjones@mdoc.state.ms.us.